Skip to content
Hope Valley, Derbyshire

Millstone Barn

The exterior of Millstone Barn, Derbyshire
The exterior of Millstone Barn, Derbyshire | © Mike Henton
The sitting room at Millstone Barn, Derbyshire
The garden at Millstone Barn, Derbyshire

Millstone Barn

A converted barn in the Hope Valley, surrounded by scenic walks and climbing adventures

Grid of 16 images
The sitting room at Millstone Barn, Derbyshire
The garden at Millstone Barn, Derbyshire
The exterior of Millstone Barn, Derbyshire
The sitting and dining room at Millstone Barn, Derbyshire
The sitting and dining room at Millstone Barn, Derbyshire
The hallway between the kitchen and sitting room at Millstone Barn, Derbyshire
The sitting and dining room at Millstone Barn, Derbyshire
The twin bedroom at Millstone Barn, Derbyshire
The double bedroom at Millstone Barn, Derbyshire
The shower room at Millstone Barn, Derbyshire
The outdoor seating at Millstone Barn, Derbyshire
The area surrounding the Greenwood Farm cottages, Derbyshire
The exterior of Wilson Farmhouse, Millstone Barn and Gorsey Bank Barn, Derbyshire
The area surrounding the Greenwood Farm cottages, Derbyshire
The area surrounding the Greenwood Farm cottages, Derbyshire
Longshaw, Burbage and the Eastern Moors, Derbyshire

© National Trust / Mike Henton

Check availability

Prices are shown for available check-in dates based on the number of nights selected. If your chosen date does not show a price, please select a different number of nights from the drop-down box.

A converted barn in the Hope Valley, surrounded by scenic walks and climbing adventures

  • Guests

    4

    Bedrooms

    2

    Acorn rating

    3What's this?

    Number of dogs welcome

    0

    Reference

    007030

    Millstone Barn, with two neighbouring holiday cottages, sits in a landscape of fields, ancient woodland and heather moorland. It has views towards Eyam Moor and walks from the doorstep.

    The barn has a private back garden with a lawned area for relaxing, playing and dining outdoors. You’ll share an enclosed front yard with the neighbouring cottages, as well as an electric vehicle charging point.

    Trails lead to the Longshaw estate, which is less than a mile away, for expansive views and red deer spotting. Climbers will love the challenges of the Gritstone Edges. The large village of Hathersage is less than a mile away and has local shops and restaurants. Grindleford Station is just a little further, and Sheffield is 7 miles away. 

    Larger groups can book along with its neighbouring cottages, Wilson Farmhouse (sleeps six) and Gorsey Bank Barn (sleeps six).

    • Wi-Fi, available
    • Garden, available
    • EV charging, available
    • Fridge, available
    • Freezer, available
    • Microwave, available
    • Television, available
    • DVD, available
    • Washing machine, available
    • Dishwasher, available
    • Tumble dryer, available
    • Cot & high chair, available
    • Single storey, available
    • For larger groups, available
    • Countryside, available
    • Walking nearby, available
    • Wildlife spotting, available
    • Near National Trust attraction, available

Things to see and do at Longshaw

Longshaw, Burbage and the Eastern Moors 

Excellent walking country with ancient woods and tumbling streams

near Sheffield, Derbyshire

Fully open today
A view from a gritstone ridge, over heather moorland towards a grand building in the distance.

Things to see and do at Longshaw, Burbage and the Eastern Moors 

Discover panoramic countryside views, ancient woodland and heather moorland on a walk at Longshaw. Find out what you’ll see on your next adventure.

Two deer in the woods standing side by side with bluebells and other flowers on the ground amongst the grass

Frogatt, Curbar and White Edge red deer circular walk 

The Peak District & Derbyshire

A circular walk with views across the expanse of Derbyshire's Big Moor, a chance to spot red deer and the option to take a break for a pint and some pub grub halfway round.

Activities
Walking
DistanceMiles: 6 (km: 9.6)
A red deer stag bellowing among the autumnal bracken at Longshaw, with a view of the open countryside in the background and a bare tree on the left

Events at Longshaw 

Find upcoming seasonal events and activities at Longshaw.

A child walking along a fallen tree holding an adult's hand with another child playing on a tree in the background

Your top three questions answered