In Spring, the island buzzes with wildlife activity. Whether you're visiting to spot a red squirrel scurrying about the woodland floor, or spotting the abundance of birds on the lagoon, there are plenty of places to perch and marvel at nature.
Our rare resident - the red squirrel
There is a population of over 200 red squirrels on the island who depend on the woodland to provide up to 80% of their food in order to survive.
Red squirrels are naturally woodland dwelling seed eaters and deciduous woodland offers greater opportunity for foraging through the seasons. Whilst the seeds contained within pine cones make up a large part of their diet, they also eat many other seeds and nuts, dependent on availability and the changing seasons. Although most people think their main diet includes eating acorns, red squirrels cannot actually digest mature acorns, favouring only green or young ones. Their diet also includes fungi, green shoots, fruit and berries.
Here we share the ‘tell-tail’ signs to help you spot our resident reds this spring and summer.
Spotting seasonal behaviour
- The red squirrel breeding season starts with mating chases in January, and a first litter of three to four babies, which are called kittens, is usually born in March. So you may be lucky enough to spot a young kit as they gain independence as the season goes on as they are weaned after 10 weeks, though some may remain in the drey until Autumn.
- If a female squirrel gains sufficient food over the summer months, she will have a second litter in July/August. So if you spot a squirrel busily gathering leaves and climbing trees, it may be a new mum.
- Much like our Scouting and Guiding friends on the island, a squirrel’s motto could well be, ‘be prepared’. Squirrels start stockpiling for winter early, so later in the summer and through autumn, you may catch a squirrel beginning the act of ‘scatter hoarding’. This is a process that splits the risk of losing their stash to another squirrel for example, by stashing their food in several scattered hordes. This may include seeds, nuts, tree bark, leaves, pinecones, buds, acorns, fungi, fruit, insects, and more..
Whilst some species sing throughout the winter months (like the territorial male and female robin, for example), it's spring when the winged orchestra resumes singing with gusto, after a winter interval. But with no predators on land, the island is a haven for woodland birds such as the blackbird, robin, chaffinch, chiffchaff and wren who sing out to their hearts’ content, undisturbed.
Soak up the sounds on the Woodland Walk
Spending time amongst the tree-lined paths or pausing on the Woodland Walk will allow you to soak up these sounds, but don’t forget to look up. There is a hive of activity in and amongst the tops of the trees to be enjoyed. From spotting feathery silhouettes against the backdrop of the changing skies to hearing the fevered pecking of a woodpecker, with its resonating 'drumming', instantly recognisable. The woodland offers some magical mindful moments as our resourceful little birds go about their business.
Over on the lagoon
Brownsea Lagoon, managed by our partners on island, Dorset Wildlife Trust, plays a vital role in providing a safe haven for overwintering as well as summer-nesting birds.
At this time of year, it's all change. Winter-visiting birds will be leaving the island and we welcome spring migrants, such as the Sandwich and common terns all the way from Africa, seeking refuge on the specially-created islands on this sheltered lagoon, to nest and rear their young. As the season builds, with many young mouths to feed in a successful year, things get pretty lively and the sight and sound of the terns toing and froing to feed their young is quite something to witness.
Expect a riot should a merlin or peregrine come hawking over the lagoon as birds take flight in fright en-masse, offering another wildlife spectacle.