Birdlife at Marloes
Birdwatching is a must at Marloes; seabirds are a familiar sight along the coastline whilst the Mere’s wetland plays host to wildfowl and waders. So bring along the binoculars and get spotting – whether you want to watch from the clifftops or bunk up at one of the bird hides is entirely up to you.
Birds you’ll see along Marloes’ coastline
With their monochrome feathers and brightly-coloured beaks, puffins are unmistakable. The seabird is rather fond of Pembrokeshire too, with around 6,000 pairs of puffin breeding on Skomer Island.
Ravens are huge with diamond-shaped tails and are early nesters. Listen for their deep croaks during your visit.
Another crow, but with red feet and bill. Around 60 pairs nest along the Pembrokeshire coast.
Often disputing airspace with ravens, peregrines are the other kings of the Pembrokeshire cliffs.
While the peregrine hunts flying prey, the kestrel hovers, hunting for beetles and voles below.
Around 39,000 pairs of gannets nest on Grassholm. Watch them dive for mackerel just offshore.
Dartford warblers are an exciting new addition to Pembrokeshire's birdlife and you may be lucky to find them in areas of dense gorse and heather in the Deer Park.
Birds you'll see at Marloes Mere
This spectacular bird of prey can turn up at any time, but you’re most likely to spot marsh harriers during spring and autumn migration. Two or three may be present, hunting over the Mere for birds and amphibians.
Teal, our smallest duck, hide in the dense wetland vegetation – they can be flushed out by a peregrine falcon or marsh harrier overhead.
Snipe feed at the wet edges of the marsh and can be hard to spot. Cold weather forces them out into the open and when disturbed, they zigzag wildly away with a sharp 'ketch' call.
Stonechats are resident all year round, and like Dartford warblers are vulnerable to hard winters. Listen out for their noisy 'squeak chack chack' calls from gorse bushes.
Whitethroats are common in spring and summer. Watch as they hurl themselves in the air for their noisy song flight. In winter they head for sub-Saharan Africa.